Guntersville Backwater Dike Dam (Lake Guntersville)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Guntersville Backwater Dike
Other Name: GUNTERSVILLE LAKE
NID ID: AL09501
Longitude: -86.39333
Latitude: 34.42167
County: MARSHALL
River: TENNESSEE RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: Hobbs Island
Distance: 12.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: TVA
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1937
Dam Length: 12585 feet
Structural Height: 39 feet
Hydraulic Height: 36 feet
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2010-09-21
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Volume of Dam: 1135090 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: GUNTERSVILLE LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Construction Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Dam Safety For Boats

A large amount of water can be released from a dam without any warning at any time and by any means. For example, when the demand for electricity is high, the turbines at a dam may be turned on automatically, resulting in a significant increase in the downstream flow of water in only a matter of seconds.

If there's a need to release water through the sluiceways (outlets at the base of the dam), this operation can also create a great swell of discharged water downstream.

During flood operations, any or all spillway gates across the width of a dam can be opened to release upstream flood water that needs to pass to the next downstream reservoir. Upstream or downstream, even the most experienced boater with the strongest motor is no match for this strong flow of water plunging over a spillway of a dam. Even if you're boating far downstream of a spilling dam, recirculating current can pull a powerful boat upstream toward plunging water that could shred any boat.

Some dams equipped with navigation locks create turbulent water as well. When vessels pass through, strong flow is released near the exhaust ports of the wing wall of the lock.

Warning Systems At Dams

To warn reservoir users of potential danger, warning devices are installed at many dams:




Quick Links
Lake Guntersville News
Lake Guntersville Photos
Lake Guntersville Videos




About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeGuntersville.info
THE LAKE GUNTERSVILLE WEBSITE

Copyright 2022, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal