Guntersville Backwater Dike Dam (Lake Guntersville)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Guntersville Backwater Dike
Other Name: GUNTERSVILLE LAKE
NID ID: AL09501
Longitude: -86.39333
Latitude: 34.42167
County: MARSHALL
River: TENNESSEE RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: Hobbs Island
Distance: 12.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: TVA
Private Dam? NO
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1937
Dam Length: 12585 feet
Structural Height: 39 feet
Hydraulic Height: 36 feet
Hazard Potential: HIGH
Emergency Action Plan? YES
Inspection Date: 2010-09-21
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? NO
Spillway Type: NONE
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Volume of Dam: 1135090 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: GUNTERSVILLE LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Construction Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Quick Links
Lake Guntersville News
Lake Guntersville Photos
Lake Guntersville Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeGuntersville.info
THE LAKE GUNTERSVILLE WEBSITE

Copyright 2016, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal